Privacy Policy

Effective: 14 March 2023

In this Privacy Policy, “us” “we” or “our” means Adaca Projects Pty Ltd (ABN 81 169 440 859) and our related bodies corporate and “you” refers to any individual about whom we collect personal information. We are committed to respecting your privacy. Our Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information.

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

1. What personal information do we collect?

Personal information includes information or an opinion about an individual that is reasonably identifiable. We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • name;
  • mailing or street address;
  • email address;
  • telephone number and other contact details;
  • your professional details;
  • information about your employer or an organisation who you represent;
  • age or date of birth;
  • information necessary to perform our services and respond to your enquiries;
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or indirectly through your use of our website or online presence or through other websites or accounts from which you permit us to collect information;
  • information you provide to us through customer surveys; and/or
  • any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.

2. How do we collect personal information?

We may collect the above types of personal information either directly from you or from third parties.

  1. We may collect this personal information when you:
    1. register or submit information on our website;
    2. communicate with us through correspondence, chats, email, or when you share information with us from other social applications, services or websites; and/or
    3. interact with our sites, services, content and advertising.
  2. We may also collect personal information about you from other sources, for example from:
    1. our related bodies corporate;
    2. our customers or prospective customers;
    3. social medial platforms;
    4. public databases; and/or
    5. third party suppliers and contractors who assist us to operate our business.
  3. In addition, when you apply for a job or position with us we may collect certain information from you (including your name, contact details, working history and relevant records checks) from any recruitment consultant, your previous employers and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist in our decision on whether or not to make you an offer of employment or engage you under a contract. This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts and practices in relation to employee records of our current and former employees, which are exempt from the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

3. Why do we collect, use and disclose personal information?

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to access and use our website;
  • to provide our services to you and/or our customers;
  • to operate, protect, improve and optimise our website, services, business and our users’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing;
  • to send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you;
  • to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you, including information sent by, or on behalf of, our business partners that we think you may find interesting;
  • to administer rewards, surveys, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by us or our business partners;
  • to verify your identity (if you are our customer or prospective customer);
  • for billing, payments and debt recovery purposes;
  • to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any complaints or disputes that we may have with any of our users or customers, and enforce our agreements with third parties; and/or
  • to consider your employment application.

4. Do we use your personal information for direct marketing?

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our services. This may take the form of emails, SMS, mail or other forms of communication, in accordance with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by contacting us using the information at paragraph 11 below or by using the opt-out facilities provided (eg an unsubscribe link).

5. To whom do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this privacy policy to:

  1. our employees and related bodies corporate;
  2. third party suppliers, contractors, subcontractors and service providers (including for the operation of our websites and/or our business or in connection with providing our services to you or our customers);
  3. professional advisers, dealers and agents;
  4. payment systems operators, billing operators or debt recovery agents;
  5. our existing or potential agents, business partners or partners;
  6. our sponsors or promoters of any competition that we conduct via our services;
  7. anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred;
  8. specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and/or
  9. other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.

6. Disclosure of personal information outside Australia

We may disclose personal information outside of Australia to:

  1. third-party service providers, contractors and subcontractors located in the Philippines; and/or
  2. third-party cloud software and data storage providers located in the United States.

We will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

7. Using our website, links and cookies

  1. We may collect personal information about you when you use and access our website.
  2. While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our website, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit and the internet protocol address assigned to your computer.
  3. We may also use ‘cookies’ or other similar tracking technologies on our website that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but our websites may not work as intended for you if you do so.
  4. Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

8. How do we hold your personal information?

We may hold your personal information in either hard copy or electronic form (including in third-party data storage centres based in Australia and overseas). We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

9. Accessing or correcting your personal information

  1. You can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the information at paragraph 11 below. You will not be charged for making a request to access your personal information but you may be charged for the reasonable time and expense incurred in compiling information in response to your request. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information.
  2. Sometimes, we may not be able to provide you with access to all of your personal information and, where this is the case, we will tell you why.
  3. If you think that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that it is corrected.

10. Making a complaint

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us using the information at paragraph 11 below. Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take.

11. Contact Us

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us using the details set out below:

Office Manager

Adaca Projects Pty Ltd
L14, 5 Martin Place
Sydney NSW 2000
Australia

Email: [email protected]

Let’s Build Something Amazing Together!

Need tailored software solutions that drive your business forward? Connect with our team of expert developers now!

Tell us about your requirements, and let’s innovate together: